Currently set to Index
Currently set to Follow

privacy policy

At Famhealth Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its principal place of business at 50/8, First Floor, Tolstoy Lane, Janpath, New Delhi 110001, India (Hereinafter “Famhealth” , “We”, “our” or “us” including its affiliates and agents), your privacy is of great importance to us. The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ or User(s) as used herein, refer to all individuals, including Healthcare Professionals or Users accessing or using the Website(s) and/or Application(s) for any reason. We understand that you entrust us with certain Information (includes Personal and Non Personal Information as defined below) to help us provide various services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

The Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures followed by Famhealth with respect to collection, use and disclosure of your Information and other data that We gather when you are accessing ‘www.famhealth.in’ (herein after referred to as the “Website)”), Famhealth.in, Mobile/Tablet/Smartphone Application (herein after referred to as the “Application”) and the features, content, widgets, or other online services offered by Famhealth (collectively with the Website and the Application, the “Software”). We receive information about you from various sources.

including:

  • if you register for using our Software on the Website, through your account on the Website (your “Account”);
  • when you download, and use the Application; and
  • when you engage or consult with other Users in connection with the Software, and/or
  • from third party websites and services. When you use the Website or download the Application, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent:

  • By clicking on the “I accept’ button at the end of page containing the Terms of Use or by providing Famhealth with Your Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website and Application, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • You acknowledge that You are providing Your Information out of Your free will.
  • You have the option not to provide the Information sought to be collected by Famhealth. If You do not provide Famhealth Your Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, Famhealth shall have the option not to fulfil the purposes for which the said Information was sought and Famhealth may restrict You from using the Website and Application.

Information Famhealth Collects From You:

  • The Information that Famhealth collects about You include Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.
  • Personal Information is data collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
  • Name,
  • Birth date,
  • Email address,
  • Gender,
  • financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition,
  • sexual orientation,
  • medical records and history,
  • password,
  • User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter, and
  • Qualifications, degrees and details pertaining to your experience or copies of your degree or license to practice.
  • Famhealth may also collect Information other than Personal Information from You through the Website or Application when You visit and /or use the Website or Application. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such Non-Personal Information would not assist us to identify You personally and may include information such as hardware model, phone model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number, location, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website(s) or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website(s) or not), your computer browser information, IP address and cookie information and Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used. We treat this data as Non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

use of information collected:

  • We will use and store Personal Information for you to help you make proper use of the features provided by the Software, amongst others to share details of the medical condition in respect of which you wish to seek opinion or ask any health related questions on the Website and or Famhealth App., obtain responses to such questions from Healthcare Professionals, sending and receiving responses to queries posed by you and to interact with the Healthcare Professionals through the Website, Famhealth Application, chats, videos etc., to watch, hear or read about health related information and educational material, receiving or sharing responses to questions/queries raised by You or other Users to Healthcare Professionals relating to treatment options in general, nutrition, diet, exercise, counselling and support, de-stressing, importance of lifestyle modifications and related areas to promote better health for people and their families.
  • You agree that we may use Personal Information about you to analyze Website and Application usage, improve the Website and Application content and product/service offerings, and customize the Website and Application content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website and/or Application.
  • You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Software provided by us; inform you about online and offline products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

healthcare professional:

  • We will use and store Personal Information and other information to enable you to provide health related information and educational material by way of responding to questions/queries raised by Famhealth, and User(s) relating to treatment options in general, nutrition, diet, exercise, counselling and support, de-stressing, importance of lifestyle modifications and related areas to promote better health for people and their families, to offer healthcare advise through interviews conducted by Famhealth and published in newspapers, magazines and other print media, on television, radio and electronic media (including the Internet), chat messages, Famhealth App., social media, in theatrical media and/or in mailings, support groups, communities, internal and external communications of Famhealth or in course of private consultations for spreading awareness.
  • You agree that we may use Personal Information and other information about you to analyze Website and Application usage, improve the Website and Application content and product/service offerings, and customize the Website and Application content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Website and Application and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website and/or Application.
  • You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure User interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Aggregate Information:

We will also use Information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. This aggregate statistical information does not contain any information in a form that specifically identifies you. We use this information to do internal research on Users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, We only use this data in aggregate form.

Non-personally identifiable information:

We may freely use Non Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the services offered through the Website and Application, including: to administer the services being offered thereunder, to understand how well our service is working, to market the Software and other products and services, to develop aggregate, statistical information on usage of the Software and to generally improve the Software.

Email Communications/ Text Message/SMS Communications:

If you create an account and provide your email address and telephone number, we will send you administrative and promotional emails and text messages. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails and text messages, you may do so by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the email, “optout” instructions in the text message by editing your account settings. All Users receive administrative emails, text messages/SMS communications. If you wish to opt out of administrative emails, text messages/SMS communications you must delete your account entirely and cease use of the Service.

We may exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Information, with Our affiliates / agents / Service Providers / Healthcare Professionals/User(s)/partners/banks and financial institutions in relation to the use of the Software for the purposes specified under this Privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law or in case of sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Us.
We may disclose specific information (i) upon lawful request, in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, (ii) to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and Terms of use or (iii) to protect our rights, property or safety and that of our employees, agents, customers, and others.
If you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Website or Application, any personal information that you post on our Website or Application may be shared with other forum participants and visitors.
In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.
You acknowledge that it is adequate that when We transfer Your Information to any other entity, we will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.,br/>
The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Us and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, Healthcare Professionals, User(s), and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

Cookies

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Once You close Your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Websites. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the websites, You may still be able to use the Websites, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that You may be limited only to some areas of the Websites or limited to certain functions of the Websites. Some of Our business partners may use cookies on the Websites. Please note that We have no access to or control over such cookies. We and our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that You see on the Websites.

Third Party Links

The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under Our control. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. We encourage You to be aware when You leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website or Application, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Website or Application is the responsibility of the linking party, and We shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

Correcting Inaccuracies Or Updating Personal Information

If Your Personal Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may send updates and corrections to us at contact@famhealth.in and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If Your Personal Information is stored as part of Your profile on the Website, Application, you can update Your profile on the profile pages of the Websites and Applications. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional communications from us follow the opt-out instructions in promotional emails we send you. Even if you opt-out we may still send you non-promotional communications such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations. Further, you can choose to withdraw your consent to the use / disclosure/ retention of such information. In such a case, however We will have the option not to provide the services, for the provision of which, the consent to use the information was sought.name or location of any information on the Websites.

Account Deletion For Users

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by clicking on the “delete account” link on your account settings page. If you terminate your Account, your profile, including your check-in history and any other information shared by or for you will be removed from the site and deleted from our servers. Because of the way we maintain our Software, such deletion may not be immediate, and residual copies of your profile information or posts may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days.

Even after you remove information from your Account or profile, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days prior to being deleted from our servers.

Amendments To The Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website(s) and Application. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use the Website and/or Application after such changes have been first posted.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Website and/or Application you can contact us at contact@famhealth.in We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made there under, if you have any grievance with respect to the Website, Famhealth App. or the service, including any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information, you can contact:

Grievance Officer: Famhealth Private Limited Email: contact@famhealth.in Telephone: +918527640640 (Ask to be connected to the Grievance Officer).

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

Last updated on August 2018